North Yorkshire Council logo

Any questions? Try here first

Parish:Sheriff Hutton [3119]; Ryedale

• AMIE Reference / HOB UID: 58419 CORNBROUGH
  • National Monuments Record: SE66NW3
  • Old Sites & Monuments Record Number: 3497.02

Full description

KNOWN FROM THE O.S. SHEET AND A/P PN01. OCCUPIED BY A LARGE FARM BUILDING COMPLEX BUT . Form: Earthwork (03/1966) (0)
An article discussing the licences granted to crenellate in Yorkshire was included in Medieval Yorkshire in 2017. Bergh Castle is listed in the gazeteer with the date of the licence as 16th August 1262. (Davis, P) (2) Further information can be found on the website for the Gatehouse Gazeteer. It is suggested that the licence to crenellate a house at 'Berg' referes to Cornborough. (Davis, P) (2,3)

<1> 25/04/206, Cornborough Manor (Manuscript). SNY10990.

<2> Medieval Yorkshire, 2017, Yorkshire Licences to Crenellate, p35 (Article). SNY22629.

<3> Philip Davis, The Gatehouse Gazeteer, http://www.gatehouse-gazetteer.info/English%20sites/2037.html (Webpage). SNY22630.