Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Find Spot

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

An early medieval coffin containing human remains and a hoard of silver pennies.

• COFFIN (Saxon - 875 AD? to 900 AD?)

Description

A coffin disturbed in the churchyard of St Mary's in 1839 contained human remains and a late 9th century coin hoard of silver pennies <5>. A ?hoard of between 5 and 11 Saxon or Danish silver pennies, deposited c. 875 was found in May 1839 in a coffin in the churchyard of St. Mary’s Reading. Three coins went to a private collection and the remainder were dispersed.

According to Bilson (1914) the coins were " those of Beorred or Burghred (King of Mercia from 853 to 874) and of Ciulnoth (perhaps Ceolnoth Archbishop of Canterbury in 830)." <6>.

<1> 1957, British Numismatic Journal (Bibliographic reference). SRD9854.

<2> 1949, British Numismatic Journal, Page 110 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9853.

<3> Thompson J D A, 1956, An Inventory of British Coin Hoards, Page 117 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9851.

<4> 1849, Buckeridge UNPUB MSS (Unpublished document). SRD9852.

<5> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal, Page 79 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<6> Bilson, W.T, 1914, Historical Notes on The Parish Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Reading, Page 1 (Unpublished document). SRM14673.