Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Refectory wall at Reading Abbey.

• WALL (Medieval - 1121 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

The refectory wall stands slightly apart from the Reading Borough Council-managed Abbey Ruins site. Recent conservation works have included removal of overgrowth and the addition of soft cappings, as well as mortar repairs where needed.

In 2018 during cleaning of its internal north face, a patch of plaster render was recorded on a southwest corner angle; the core masonry behind the plaster was not faced or well-finished but this is likely to be plaster in an internal setting, and it is possible that it represents the corner of a lobby at the bottom of the staircase <1>

<1> Museum of London Archaeology, 2018, Reading Abbey Ruins and Gateway, The Forbury, Reading - Report on an Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRM15607.