Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

The Abbey Stables were built sometime between 1170 and 1220.

• WALL (Medieval - 1170 AD to 1300 AD)

Description

The Abbey Stables were located during excavations for the construction of Reading Library. At some time between 1170 and 1220 the abbey stables were built. These two walls were 8m apart, and at least 50m long (no ends have yet been found) they were 1m thick and built of flint and mortar. The same walls were reused when the stable was rebuilt around 1600 AD <1>

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1985, Reading Library, An illustrated History of the site (Bibliographic reference). SRD6881.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1986-90, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, "Excavations on the site of Reading Abbey stables, 1983" John Hawkes pp67-87 (Journal). SRM14205.