Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Hard area at Reading Abbey Wharf, Reading
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

The monks created a clay mound along the waterfront to form a dry area at sometime between 1125 and 1150.

• HARD (Medieval - 1125 AD to 1150 AD)

Description

Initially between confluences of Holybrook/Kennet and mill overflow/Kennet, was marshy land. Monks created a clay mound along waterfront 40m x 16m + 1.5m thick, to form dry area. To south supported by wattle fencing, to north a hard beaching area. Built sometime between AD 1125 and 1150.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Reading Abbey Waterfront (Bibliographic reference). SRD6888.

<2> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979 -1988 (Wessex Archaeology Monograph Report Report No.5) (Monograph). SRD12596.