Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Reading Abbey - Refectory
HER Number: RD15572
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

The refectory was located to the south of the cloisters.The south wall still survives as a standing structure.

Description

The refectory was located to the south of the cloisters. The south wall still survives as a standing structure to a height of in excess of 2.5m <6>. Fragments of the the refectory foundations have been recorded during a number of excavations and watching briefs.

<1> Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Forbury Gardens Restoration Project, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Investigations (Unpublished document). SRM13028.

<2> Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Forbury Gardens Restoration Project, Reading, Berkshire - Archaeological Building Recording (Unpublished document). SRM13027.

<3> Hurry, J B, 1901, Reading Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD6886.

<4> Kemp B R, 1968, Reading Abbey: An Introduction to the History of the Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD6872.

<6> English Heritage, 1993, Schedule entry copy for Reading Abbey: a Cluniac and Benedictine monastery and Civil War earthwork (Scheduling record). SRM13007.

<56> Cram, Leslie, 1988, Reading Abbey (Bibliographic reference). SRD12631.