Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Reading Waterfront - Chalk bank at Fobney Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A bank of compacted chalk, which has been interpreted as a bank of the former Minster Mill stream, was found during a watching brief.

• REVETMENT (Unknown date)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1200 AD? to 1300 AD?)
  • REVETMENT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1430 AD to 1630 AD)

Description

The bank is probably associated with the Bridge Street East revetment and purely on this basis it is dated to the 13th century. Subsequent to this, 2 phases of revetment were recorded along the southern side of the bank. The first revetment consisted of 7 radially-split posts set into a wide construction trench. Radiocarbon dates for these posts produced 1430-1630. The second revetment comprised a large base plate and tenon-post which supported 3 planks laid edgeways held in position by pegs. Along the northern side of the bank was another undated revetment and it is unclear to which watercourse this revetment relates to. It was made of 7 closely-set square-cut planks set on edge <1>.

<1> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979 -1988 (Wessex Archaeology Monograph Report Report No.5) (Monograph). SRD12596.

<2> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Fobney Street, Reading - Interim Report (Bibliographic reference). SRD9935.