Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Post-medieval features - Land at 67-73 London St, Reading, Berkshire
HER Number: RD15614
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Post-medieval features and a large cut feature probably for gravel quarrying were revealed during an archaeological evaluation.

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1100 AD to 1450 AD)
  • DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RUBBISH PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1550 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Evaluation undertaken by John Moore Heritage Services. Three trenches were dug. Trench 1 revealed a post medieval rubbish pit, a post medieval ditch and pit. Trench 2 revealed a large cut feature probably for gravel quarrying at its south end. The deepest part of the quarry extended c. 4m from the south end of the trench before it stepped up to a depth of c. 1.1m below existing ground level. The fill comprised loose to firm bands of backfill material comprising sandy loam with 30% gravel and abundant tile and brick fragments and bands of rejected gravel. One sherd of pottery was recovered of mid 16th to 1700 date. It was uncertain whether this represents the date of quarrying or derives from the location of the material for backfilling. Further evidence for gravel quarrying was seen c. 15m to the east during demolition work. The northern end of the trench revealed a series of 5 small pits which contained little rubbish apart from occasional tile or brick and a small amount of medieval pottery <1> <2>.

<1> John Moore Heritage Services, 2001, An Archaeological Evaluation on Land at 67-73 London St, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12650.

<2> John Moore, 2001, 67-73 London Street, Reading Archaeological Evaluation Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD12649.