Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Medieval pit - Land at 67-73 London Street, Reading, Berkshire
HER Number: RD15615
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A medieval pit which appears to have originated as a cess pit and subsequently was used for rubbish disposal.

• PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Evaluation undertaken by John Moore Heritage Services. Three trenches were dug. Trench 3 revealed a medieval pit. The pit appears to have originated as a cess pit,and it contained moderate amounts of oyster shell, tile and some animal bone fragments. The Medieval pit contained a seed of Bromus Eubromus (brome grass) and single grains of Hordem vulgare (barley) and Triticum (wheat) and Quercus charcoal. Subsequently the pit was used for rubbish disposal with considerable amounts of tile and animal bone fragments, also contained some oyster and mussel shell, glass slag, and a few sherds of 13th century pottery and small drops of copper alloy <1>.

<1> John Moore Heritage Services, 2001, An Archaeological Evaluation on Land at 67-73 London St, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12650.