Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A house dating to the 16th century, which collapsed in 1998.

• BUILDING (Demolished, Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1579 AD to 1998 AD)

Description

Historic building recording undertaken by JMHS. 69 London Street was a Grade II listed building, which collapsed in c.1998, leaving one principal truss standing. The north gable was the only part of the original 16th century house to be left standing. There was however enough evidence in this gable to gain some understanding of the original building. The original house was probably never more than two bays in length. It is not known what the internal arrangements of the building were like but it is probable that the ground floor was in commercial use for most of its existence. Many timbers were retrieved and sorted. Six of these timbers were considered part of original structure and one yielded a precise felling date of 1579. The building was found to be 150-200 yrs older than the listing description of it as 18th century <1>.

<1> John Moore, 2001, 69 London St, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12664.