Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Minster Street/Gun Street, Reading
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Part of the presumed road system of the late Saxon town which continued with minor changes of alignment (e.g. diversion around St Mary’s graveyard) in the medieval town.

• ROAD (Saxon - 1001 AD to 1065 AD)

Minster Street leads to the Church of Saint Mary. The street has been known by this name from at least the 13th century, and is considered to take its name from the early medieval nunnery. The area around the top of Minster Street was called Totehull' in 1310 <1>. Such names are often associated with significant enclosures, and it may be such a feature in which the early minister was located <2>.

<1> Gelling M, 1973, The Place Names of Berkshire - Volume I, Page 173 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6808.

<2> John Moore Heritage Services, 2012, Archaeological desk-based assessment on Greyfriars Church, Friar Street, Reading, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM14333.