Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A Castle Street is documented in the mid 13th century and is situated to the west of the town.

• ROAD (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

A Castle Street is documented in the mid 13th century and is situated to the west of the town. It has been suggested that the name commemorates an earlier castle overlooking the Domesday Borough and guarded the route west, but there is no archaeological evidence for this <1>.

Rocque's map of the mid 18th century shows development of the town westward along Castle Street <2> <3>.

<1> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<2> The Conservation Studio, 2007, Market Place/London Street Conservation Area Appraisal (Unpublished document). SRM14469.

<3> Rocques J, 1761, A Topographical Survey of the County of Berkshire (Cartographic materials). SRW5930.