Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Market Place, Reading
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

The market place, situated at the Abbey gates was presumably laid out by the Abbey to attract trade from the St. Mary’s area.

• MARKET (Medieval - 1101 AD to 1101 AD)

Description

The market place, at the Abbey gates, with associated road network (Broad and New Street) appears planned and was presumably laid out by the Abbey to attract trade from the St. Mary’s area <1>.

<1> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<2> The Conservation Studio, 2007, Market Place/London Street Conservation Area Appraisal (Unpublished document). SRM14469.