Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Medieval flint and tile walling was discovered during excavations at 14 Broad Street in 1933.

• WALL (Medieval - 1201 AD to 1400 AD)

Description

In October 1933, workmen engaged in digging a pit for a concrete foundation at 14 Broad Street uncovered foundations of walls and a cellar, and below these at a depth of six or seven feet from ground level, the top of a wall of tiles. Fragments of five 13th-14th century vessels were recovered and the neck of a glass bottle.

The pit was examined and recorded by the Curator of Reading Museum and his assistants. They observed that the pit was approximately 10 feet in size N-S by 6 feet W-E <1>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1933, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 37, Pages 156-160 (Journal). SRD9907.

<2> READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 SW G12 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9906.

<3> Smallcombe, W.A, 1933, Sketch Plan of Pit Sunk for Concrete Base on Site of Marks and Spencer's New Premises, 14 Broad St., Reading. Sept. 1933 (Graphic material). SRM15572.

<4> Smallcombe, W.A, 1933, Section thro' pit (Graphic material). SRM15573.