Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A medieval well was located during building works in Cross Street, Reading.

• WELL (Medieval - 1301 AD to 1500 AD)

Description

A well was located during building works to extend Lloyds Bank and premises of Anglia Building Society. The well was excavated by machine, but staff of Reading Museum bagged sediments for subsequent analysis. Pottery suggests well in use/used as dump in mid 14th century onwards. Other finds included animal bone, insect remains, leather objects including shoes and straps, a piece of coarse cloth and a minute piece of bronze strip with a punched design<1>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society:Field Research Group, 1983, Recent Archaeology in Berkshire, Page 18-19 (Unpublished document). SRD9911.

<2> Council for British Archaeology, 1983, CBA Group 12 Newsletter 1983 (April) (Newsletter). SRD9910.