Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Medieval cess pits at 160-163 Friar Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

At 160-3 Friar Street a complex of medieval cess and rubbish pits were revealed.

Description

During demolition and construction work at 160-3 Friar Street during 1958 and 1959 a complex of cess and rubbish pits were revealed. The rapidity of the mechanical clearance of the site made it impossible to observe all the features. However, a considerable quantity of medieval material was collected including small collections of sherds found associated in the same pits. Other items included a gold ring with a ruby and indecipherable inscription in Lombardic characters (14th century) ; an iron twist bit and axe head; a complete 13th century pitcher with a pinched sagging base; and the top half of a 14th century jug with tubular spout and slashed handle <1>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1960, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 58, Page 61 (Journal). SRD9913.