Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Medieval wall - 7 Greyfriars Road, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Fragmentary remains of the flint and mortar footings of a substantial building, was found in Greyfriars Road.

• WALL (Medieval to Unknown - 1066 AD)

Description

Demolition and building work at 7 Greyfriars Road revealed some fragmentary remains of the flint and mortar footings of a substantial building, almost certainly connected with the Friary which was built nearby after Abbot Robert of Burgate had given the Friars of Reading a new site in 1285 <2>.Two gilt and enamelled bronze heraldic pendants were found at the site of the Post Office In Friar Street <1>.

<1> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1946, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 49, Page 66 (Journal). SRD9912.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1960, Berkshire Archaeological Journal 58, Page 61 (Journal). SRD9913.

<3> READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 SW G13 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9914.

<4> READING MUSEUM OS SU 77 SW G9 (Bibliographic reference). SRD9915.

<5> Reading Museum, 1960, READING MUSEUM RECORDS 20/1/60, PHOTOS (Bibliographic reference). SRD9927.