Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Motte? at Forbury Hill, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

In 1150 Stephen constructed a castle within the abbey precinct, however it was destroyed in 1152. The roughly circular mound may be the remains of this motte modified by civil war activity and 19th century landscaping.

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1150 AD to 1152 AD)

Description

In 1150 Stephen constructed a castle within the abbey precinct, however it was destroyed in 1152 <1>. The roughly circular mound may be the remains of this motte modified by civil war activity and 19th century landscaping.

Two boreholes drilled by researchers from the University of Reading in 2017 established that most, if not all, of the mound of the Hill is of post-medieval date and probably relates to a Civil War defensive structure before remodelling in the 19th century. They did not preclude that an earlier mound might have existed on the site that was incorporated into the later defensive earthwork but no undisturbed archaeological deposits pre-dating the Civil War were encountered in the borehole survey <5>.

<1> Astill, G.G, 1978, Historic towns in Berkshire: An archaeological appraisal, Page 80 (Bibliographic reference). SRD6871.

<2> Man, J, 1816, The History and Antiquities of Reading (Bibliographic reference). SRD9917.

<3> Malden H.E, 1906, Victoria County History of the County of Berkshire 1, Page 266 (Bibliographic reference). SBF5219.

<4> 1923, Victoria County History Berkshire, Page 343 (Bibliographic reference). SWK6192.

<5> University of Reading, 2018, Extending Histories: from Medieval Mottes to Prehistoric Round Mounds. Forbury Hill, Reading, Berkshire. (Unpublished document). SRM15522.