Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Waterfronts - Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A series of water fronts were found during archaeological investigation at Bridge Street, Reading.

Description

A series of water fronts were found during archaeological investigation at Bridge Street, Reading <1> Evidence from waterfront sites in Reading suggest a tradition of post and plank revetment of 14th or 15th century date for which there I no apparent example at Bridge Street East. For the period since 1700 at least three phases of substantial post and plank revetments have been recorded, suggesting the course of the River Kennet under Bridge Street has tended to move southwards <5>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Bridge Street East II, Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD9934.

<2> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street East, Assessment of The Archaeological Implications of the Development on Site B (Unpublished document). SRD9933.

<3> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988, Pages 46-52 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.

<4> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1985, The Reading Waterfronts (Unpublished document). SRM13459.

<5> Lawson Price, 1993, Archaeological Assessment of land at Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM13790.