Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: 11th century watercourse at Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

An 11th century channel was identified during archaeological investigations at Bridge Street, Reading.

Description

The archaeological investigations revealed sterile gravels overlain buy alluvial silts. These silts were associated with 11th century channel management activities. The southern bank was not found. It was quite possibly a principal course of the Kennet <1>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Bridge Street East II, Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD9934.

<2> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street East, Assessment of The Archaeological Implications of the Development on Site B (Unpublished document). SRD9933.

<3> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.