Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

The 11th century channel is joined by a leat at an oblique angle.

• LEAT (Medieval - 1101 AD to 1220 AD)

Description

This is assumed to be the leat found to the north during evaluation Trench B. It is timber revetted where it was discovered in the evaluation and at its confluence with the main channel. Similar channels are visible on 17th century maps <1>.

Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.

<1> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street East, Assessment of The Archaeological Implications of the Development on Site B (Unpublished document). SRD9933.

<2> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Bridge Street East II, Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD9934.