Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Late 12th or early 13th century channel, Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A late 12th or early 13th century timber revetted channel at Bridge Street, Reading.

Description

4 metres to the south of the north bank of an earlier channel a late 12th or early 13th century channel was revealed. It was timber revetted holding back a chalk and gravel bank. The need to move the waterfront may have been due to backwash silting where the leat joined the channel <1>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Bridge Street East II, Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD9934.

<2> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street East, Assessment of The Archaeological Implications of the Development on Site B (Unpublished document). SRD9933.

<3> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979 -1988 (Wessex Archaeology Monograph Report Report No.5) (Monograph). SRD12596.