Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Planked re-vetted waterfront to Minster mill stream found during evaluation work in 1985.

• REVETMENT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

Planked re-vetted waterfront to Minster mill stream found during evaluation work by TWA in 1985, 28m south of the Holy Brook. Consolidated to the north by a chalk rubble bank with back braces. The stratigraphy of the site shows from swamp, reclamation to provide industrial strip (e.g. tanning) by mid medieval period. Evidence of the tanning industry being carried out here, is provided with the recovery of horn cores <1>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1985, Bridge Street West, Reading - Holy Brook Culvert (Unpublished document). SRD10560.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1983-1985, The Berkshire Archaeologial Journal, Pages 88-89 (Journal). SRM15988.

<3> Leslie Cram, 1984, Holy Brook Conduit Under Courage's Brewery Site, Reading (Unpublished document). SRM15989.

<4> Jeff Morgan and Associates Ltd, 1985, CCTV Inspection Report. Holy Brook Culvert, Bridge Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRM15990.