Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Markets continued to be held in the Market Place until 1973.

• MARKET (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 1973 AD)

Description

The market place here developed after the founding of Reading Abbey, when the focus of the town shifted from the earlier market place near St Mary's Butts <2>. The Market Place continued in use until 1973.

Important buildings on the Market Place included the listed Corn Exchange built in 1854 <3> and the shop of Suttons Seeds.The Monument in Market Place was designed by Sir John Soane in 1804 to commemorate Edward Simeon a mayor of Reading and Governor of the Bank of England.

On 10th February 1943 the Market Place was partly destroyed by a bomb from a Dornier aircraft.

A number of listed historic buildings are located on the Market Place <3> and The Market Place/London Street Conservation Area was designated in 1972 and extended in 1982 <2>.

<1> Man, J, 1816, The History and Antiquities, Ancient and Modern, of the Borough of Reading in the County of Berks (Bibliographic reference). SRD8788.

<2> The Conservation Studio, 2007, Market Place/London Street Conservation Area Appraisal (Unpublished document). SRM14469.

<3> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England (Index). SRD12029.