Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Skeletons and finds - Friar Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Find Spot

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

In 1881 the remains of approximately six skeletons were recovered in Friar Street, Reading. Also found was a Charles I farthing and two brass hand-made pins.

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to Unknown - 1601 AD)

Description

During excavations for the foundations for new premises in Friar Street in Reading in August 1888, some fragments of human bone and a skull were dug out. These were at a depth of 4 feet and were in association with animal bones. Later that year the remains of approximately six skeletons were recovered from a similar level. Also found was a Charles I farthing and two brass hand-made pins of rude construction <1>.

<1> 1889-91, Quarterly Journal of Berkshire Archaeological and Architectural Society 1, Page 58 (Journal). SRD9948.