Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Tanning pits - Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Several clay lined brick tanning pits were revealed during an archaeological excavation.

Description

Several clay lined brick pits, flat-bottomed 5m x 3m. These pits had been backfilled with horn cores on abandonment, but retained residues of the tanning process. These pits probably date to the early part of the 18th or latest 17th century and reflect industrial activity on the site <1> <2>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street east II (Interim Report) (Bibliographic reference). SRD9957.

<2> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street east, assessment of the archaeological implications of the development of Site B (Bibliographic reference). SRD9956.

<3> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988, Page 52 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.