Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: 18th -19th century wharf side - Bridge Street East Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Floors and foundations associated with the development of wharf side industries in the 18th-19th century were revealed during archaeological excavation.

• FLOOR (Post Medieval to Modern - 1701 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Floors and foundations of wharf side industries of 18th and early 19th century date were revealed during archaeological investigation. In some cases individual building can be correlated with those shown on contemporary maps and plans <2>.

<1> Trust For Wessex Archaeology, 1986, Bridge Street East, Assessment of The Archaeological Implications of the Development on Site B (Unpublished document). SRD9933.

<2> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Bridge Street East II, Interim Report (Unpublished document). SRD9934.

<3> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979-1988 (Bibliographic reference). SRD12596.