Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: The Holy Brook Culvert, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A culvert of late 16th to 18th century date with 19th and 20th century repairs incorporating some carved and moulded stones of possibly 11th or 12th century date.

• CULVERT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1539 AD? to 1900 AD)

Description

Culvert. Late C16 to C18 with C19 and C20 repairs, incorporating some carved and moulded stones of possibly C11 or C12. Brick with stone and some concrete. Approximately 160 metres of culvert averaging 3 metres wide and 1.5 metres high. The base of the walls are of dressed stone and support brick and stone vaulting in the form of a depressed arch. Working eastwards, first section approx. 50 metres long in C18 brick followed by 10 metres of concrete repairs ending in an arch of re-used stone with roll mould; approx 17 metres of brick vaulting ending in an arch with a moulded keystone; approx. 18 metres of stone vaulting formed of irregular dressed stones incorporating some carved stones with chevron and volute ornaments of possibly C11 ending in a brick arch of late C16 bricks; approx. 15 metres of moulded stone ribbed arches set in parallel to form continuous vault, the stone ribs being re-used stones of possibly C12, 40 ribs in all; approx. 8 metres of late C16 brickwork forming vault; the remainder of the culvert is C18 and C19 brick vaulting of varying widths and incorporating C20 repairs.

A watching brief was carried out on the culvert at Bridge Street, Reading during repairs and recorded the exposed outer surface of the culvert arch and a small part of the construction cut and outer wall surface. There was no dating evidence available to contradict a 19th-century date of construction at least for the culvert roof <6>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1985, Bridge Street West, Reading - Holy Brook Culvert (Unpublished document). SRD10560.

<2> Cram Leslie, 1984, Holy Brook Conduit Under Courage Brewery Site Reading. Museum Archive (Bibliographic reference). SRD10561.

<3> Weller Edward, 1840, MAP OF READING (Cartographic materials). SRD10562.

<4> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England, List entry number: 1321866 (Index). SRD12029.

<5> Hawkes J.W and Fasham P.J, 1997, Excavations on Reading Waterfront Sites 1979 -1988 (Wessex Archaeology Monograph Report Report No.5) (Monograph). SRD12596.

<6> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2005, Holy Brook Culvert, Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire - An Archaeological Watching Brief and Building Recording (Unpublished document). SRM12983.

<7> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1983-1985, The Berkshire Archaeologial Journal (Journal). SRM15988.