Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Post-medieval quarrying and land reclamation - Assize Courts, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Test pitting at this site encountered evidence of post-medieval gravel quarrying and land reclamation.

Description

The northern half of the 19th century courts had been terraced into the underlying chalk, thus removing any medieval deposits. The observation of test pits in the southern half of the site showed that the 19th century court buildings here were situated on made ground, almost certainly the infill of post medieval gravel pits which probably destroyed or severely depleted any medieval deposits <1>.

<1> Trust for Wessex Archaeology, 1987, Assize Courts The Forbury Reading Archaeological Evaluations (Unpublished document). SRD12635.