Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Robber trench at 21-23 Valpy Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A possible 17th-18th century robber trench of a medieval/post-medieval wall at 21-23 Valpy Street, Reading.

Description

A steep sided flat bottomed cut of a north-south linear, likely to be a 17th/18th century robber trench of a medieval/early post-medieval wall. It probably held the footings of a substantial wall, either a structure or dividing wall within the Abbey precinct. It is unlikely to be part of the plummery wall itself <1>.

<1> Wessex Archaeology, 1997, 21-23 Valpy Street, Reading, Berkshire - Watching brief and archaeological evaluation (Unpublished document). SRD12583.