Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Two features - Bridge Street junction with IDR, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Two intercutting features, the earlier being c.12th/13th century, containing pottery, animal bone and residual prehistoric flint.

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Watching brief on new office construction. New foundation trench showed two intercutting features, the earlier being c.12th/13th century, containing pottery, animal bone and residual prehistoric flint; both sealed by made ground. Second trench revealed struck flint and 1 sherd medieval pot. All of the 68 bone fragments were well-preserved, moderate fragmentation, 3 with gnawing marks. 15 cattle, 15 sheep/goat, 4 pig, 5 chicken, 2 goose, plus 10 cattle-size and 16 sheep-sized fragments. Most mature probably not reared for meat. 3 with butchery marks <1>.

<1> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1995, Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire - An Archaeological Watching Brief (Unpublished document). SRD12592.

<2> Berkshire Archaeological Society, 1994-7, Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Pages 95-6 (Journal). SRM14105.