Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Lithic finds - Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Find Spot

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Twelve prehistoric struck flints were recovered during an archaeological watching brief at Bridge Street, Reading.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)

Description

Twelve prehistoric struck flints were recovered from underlying silt and as residual finds in medieval contexts. They were mainly undiagnostic but one bladelet is of Mesolithic date. There is also a "long blade" possibly late post glacial. The total assemblage consisted of 6 flakes; 2 spalls; 1 burnt broken blade; 1 "long blade; 1 scraper and 1 core <1>.

<1> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 1995, Bridge Street, Reading, Berkshire - An Archaeological Watching Brief, Page 4 (Unpublished document). SRD12592.