Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A medieval revetment and a post-medieval revetment and dock were revealed during an archaeological evaluation at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading.

• REVETMENT (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DOCK (Post Medieval - 1800 AD? to 1875 AD)

Description

Evidence of revetment was revealed during archaeological evaluations on a proposed development site. Evidence included a braid of the Kennet in the medieval period and a dock on the canalised Kennet in the post-medieval period. During the first evaluation a wooden structures was revealed and numerous finds probably reflecting medieval riverbank consolidation/revetment together with natural river deposits. Between the medieval and medieval periods the site was seen to be repeatedly flooded and seems to have been undeveloped <1>. The second evaluation comprised 2 trenches. The first trench contained only modern deposits. The second trench revealed a 19th century revetment along the south bank of a dock, with an associated surface of limestone blocks, and 18th - 20th century finds within the river deposits of the dock. The dock is known to have been backfilled in 1875 <2>.

<1> AOC Archaeology, 1996, An Archaeological Evaluation at Compass Yard, Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12594.

<2> AOC Archaeology Group, 1998, An Archaeological Evaluation at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12641.