Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A limestone surface, possibly the floor of a bunker for loading or a dry dock revealed at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading during an archaeological evaluation.

• FLOOR (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Feature 132, limestone surface, to the north of 110. Limestone blocks are set in mid-brown clayey silt stones smaller than in feature 110 but part of same building phase and overall feature. Probably associated with commercial traffic on Kennet and Avon canal, possibly the floor of a bunker for loading or a dry dock <1>.

<1> AOC Archaeology, 1996, An Archaeological Evaluation at Compass Yard, Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12594.