Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Revetments at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

A series of worked vertical timber stakes interpreted as revetments for river consolidation.

Description

A series of worked vertical timber stakes and a larger wooden post formed part of structure on an east-west axis. Interpreted as a revetment for river consolidation, rather than used for wharfage, because of its insubstantial nature. A structure of stakes and wattling adjacent to the stakes may represent a slightly earlier revetment. Both revetments were found in association with a brown clay containing 12-13th century glazed sherd. Macro plant remains were recovered and included twigs, stems, rootlets, leaves. Two samples contained charred weed seeds, several waterlogged, including Carex sp. some Polygonacae and Carophyllaceae. No cereals but possible arable contaminant grains T.Aestiuum. <1>.

<1> AOC Archaeology, 1996, An Archaeological Evaluation at Compass Yard, Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12594.