Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Silty deposits at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street Reading, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

A series of silty deposits, some containing organic material, were discovered at Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading.

Description

A series of silty deposits in trench 2, probably built up during inundation of hollows during periods of flooding between several braided river channels. Some deposits contained organic material made of plant leaves and twigs, shell and bone fragments. Two samples contained charred weed seeds, several waterlogged including carex sp. No cereals but possible contaminants of arable crops. Bone included cattle, sheep and horse, mainly skull, horn core, rib and longbone fragments. Cut and chop marks on some of the bones, suggests working rather than butchery i.e. debris from the horn and bone working industries. Deposits separated by pale brown grey silt clay probably inundation by river and deposition of refuse from carcass processing industry. An analysis of molluscan remains found mainly aquatic and terrestial snails. Land snails probably derived from eroding deposits or washed in during flood. Possible sequence of wet/dry land <1>.

<1> AOC Archaeology, 1996, An Archaeological Evaluation at Compass Yard, Bear Wharf, Fobney Street, Reading (Unpublished document). SRD12594.