Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Edward III Round Table building - Windsor Castle Upper Ward
HER Number: MRM16091
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Chalky silt levelling deposits, compacted chalk surfaces, a robber trench and a number of medieval finds were revealed, which are believed to relate to the Edward III Round Table structure.

Description

During the course of an archaeological investigation, a number of features were revealed that are believed to relate to the Edward III Round Table building. The association of these features with the Edward III structure is supported by pottery dates, architectural fragments and the geophysical survey results. All three trenches revealed chalky silt levelling deposits and compacted chalk surfaces, representing floor preparation surfaces and make up levels. The large curving robber trench in Trench 3, measuring 2.5 m wide x 1.7 m deep, is cut deep enough to allow foundation of a structure on the geological bedrock. The width of the trench does indicate a structure of sufficient size to support a building of some height, or more than one-storey. A partial column fragment retrieved from the robber trench shows that the structure was more architecturally complex than simply a circular wall supporting an internal timber viewing stand <1>.

<1> Munby J, Barber R and Brown R, 2007, Edward III's Round Table at Windsor. The House of the Round Table and the Windsor Festival of 1344 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13541.