Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Original location of Henry VIII's fountainhead - Windsor Castle Upper Ward
HER Number: MRM16093
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Mapping rectification work was carried out in order to plot the historic location of Henry VIII’s fountainhead, onto modern OS mapping.

Description

Mapping rectification work was carried out in order to plot the historic location of Henry VIII’s fountainhead as shown on Henry Hawthorne’s 1583 (?) plans, on to modern OS mapping. The rectification suggests that the structure is likely to have been substantially removed (to the east) by the insertion of a modern cistern, and no trace of structural remains of the western part of the fountainhead was apparent in the geophysical survey results. A sketch dating from 1450 depicting the Eton view of Windsor Castle depicts a circular structure or square based with circular structure on top, to the centre of the area. This is possibly a precursor of the fountainhead on which work for provision of a ‘new’ water supply from a source in Blackmore Park and the laying of lead pipes commenced in 1551 and eventually was completed with the installation of an ornate fountainhead in 1555. The supply to the fountainhead seems to have required much attention. Rehabilitation of conduits cisterns and pipework was carried out in 1609 and 1611. In 1635 a proposal for the reconstruction of the fountain, which the commissioners of 1629 had found beyond repair, was cancelled. After the theft of some lead pipes from the conduit head in 1649 the water supply was declared useless and orders were given in 1650 for the lead pipe to be dug up and used in maintenance works around the castle. Wenceslaus Hollar’s bird’s-eye view of the castle published in 1672 shows the central part of the Upper Ward to be empty <1>.

<1> Munby J, Barber R and Brown R, 2007, Edward III's Round Table at Windsor. The House of the Round Table and the Windsor Festival of 1344, Pages 155-157 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13541.