Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Bronze Age pottery sherds and prehistoric flint flakes - Windsor Castle Upper Ward, Windsor, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16094
Record Type: Find Spot

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Sherds of later Bronze Age pottery and prehistoric flint flakes were recovered from the site.

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

18 sherds of later Bronze Age pottery were recovered from a c.0.4 m thick dark clay silt deposit, directly overlaying the natural geology (and sealed by chalk levelling deposits associated with the construction of the Edward III Round Table building). A 100 litre bulk sample of this clay silt deposit was retrieved for analysis, and was found to contain worked flint, burnt flint, bone, prehistoric pottery and pottery dating from the 11th - 12th century AD. The character of the deposit suggested deposition via gradual accumulation derived from organic decay, frequent but small-volume dumping and possibly minimal importation, with constant reworking of the deposit through animal/human trampling and weathering <1>.

<1> Munby J, Barber R and Brown R, 2007, Edward III's Round Table at Windsor. The House of the Round Table and the Windsor Festival of 1344 (Bibliographic reference). SRM13541.