Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Station supervisor's house, the waterworks site, Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16231
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

An architecturally modest Victorian house appears to have been the original station supervisor's house for the waterworks at the Bath Road site.

Description

Immediately beyond the current site boundary of the waterworks on Bath Road, to the west is what appears to have been the original station supervisor's house. Historical map evidence indicates that this building was rebuilt or substantially remodelled towards the latter part of the 19th century, and a terracotta date stone on the front of the building shows the date 1884. The building is constructed of red brick with tile hanging, is architecturally modest, but forms part of a grouping of Victorian buildings associated with the waterworks <1>. It is of red brick in Flemish bond with tile roofs and the facades are decorated with double horizontal bands of buff brick. The principle elevation is of two bays and the right hand gabled bay has tile hanging to the gable and a terracotta date stone 18AD84 above the key stone of the ground floor window <2>.

<1> CgMs Consulting, 2008, Historic Buildings Report - The Water Tower, Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM13753.

<2> Berkshire Industrial Archaeology Group, 2009, BIAG News, Pages 9-10 "A Layman's Potted History of the Bath Road Reservoir" by Graham Grifiths (Newsletter). SRM13939.

<3> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2014, Bath Road Reservoirs, Reading, Berkshire - Building Recording (Unpublished document). SRM14717.