Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Cistern foundation/walls -Central Core, Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16287
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

A masonry structure, consisting of mortared rubble walling forming a distorted square shape, was interpreted as a cistern foundation, dating from 1670, which once supported a lead cistern bearing the monogram of Charles II.

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1670 AD to 1831 AD?)

Description

During a central core excavation in 1991 a masonry structure was revealed. It clearly predated the buildings by Wyatville, and it was presumed to still have been standing in 1830-1831 for Wyatville to reuse its foundation. The feature consisted of a mortared rubble walling forming a distorted square, with the exterior being unfaced, but the interior faced with chalk blocks. This would indicate that the interior floor was lower than the exterior courtyard level, although neither of these surfaces survive. There was some evidence that the basal courses in the north and south walls were laid out before the east and west walls, but the masonry was fully bonded above this level. A small offset, possibly a buttress foundation, was incorporated in the foundation of the south wall. The structure was interpreted as a cistern foundation, thought to date to 1670. Extensive works had been carried out in that date on the Carronade and inside the tower, and the lead cistern that formally stood in this area bore the monogram of Charles II. The dating was also supported by post-medieval pottery recovered from features under the structure, and architectural stonework reused in the rubble walling <1>.

<1> Central Excavation Unit, English Heritage, 1991, Windsor Castle Round Tower Central Core Excavation, July-August 1991 Summary (Unpublished document). SRM13579.