Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Medieval walling, Central Core, Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM16288
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Three phases of medieval walling construction were revealed, which have been provisionally dated to the late 12th - mid 14th centuries.

• WALL (Medieval - 1190 AD? to 1350 AD?)

Description

A substantial section of medieval walling was revealed during the 1991 central core excavation. Three phases of construction were recorded. In the first, a broad foundation of flint nodules was laid in a clay matrix, in a shallow foundation trench. Three posts were set into the chalk along this foundations western edge. A fragment of walling was located in the eastern half of the area, which may have belonged to a similar feature. Substantial quantities of animal bone and some finds were incorporated in these foundations. This first phase foundation was partly overlain by a foundation of mortared chalk, flint and greensand. This exactly overlay the flint foundation to the north, but to the south the line of this walling stepped to the west. The western edge of this section had been removed by the construction trench for a 19th century corridor. This was however subsequently altered by the insertion of two walls running west from its south end, and a short trench at the north end of the wall may have resulted from the robbing of a similar feature here. It is perhaps significant that these walls are on the west side of the courtyard, as the Hall seems to have been situated on this side of the tower from the 12th to the 19th centuries. They might therefore have formed the foundations of a covered corridor linking the Hall with the ground floor service areas in the north (and possibly south?) ranges. The 14th century rebuild used much deeper foundations, so on typological grounds alone, these foundations would date from the late 12th to mid 14th centuries <1>.

<1> John Moore Heritage Services, 2004, An Archaeological Field Evaluation at Lyon House, Craddock Road, Reading, Berkshire (Unpublished document). SRM12799.