Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Chalk rubble motte surface, Central Core, Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor
HER Number: MRM16289
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

A deposit of clean chalk rubble was revealed, which overlay two earlier surfaces, comprising clean but trampled chalk surfaces. A shallow posthole was also revealed set into the lower surface.

Description

During the central core excavation in 1991 a deposit of clean chalk rubble measuring 1.7m - 2.00m deep was revealed. This overlay an earlier surface (or more accurately surfaces). Two surfaces were encountered. These were clean but trampled chalk surfaces. The only additional feature encountered was a shallow posthole set into the lower surface. Dating was difficult as little material was recovered from either of these surfaces or from the chalk rubble above them. The absence of the ashy occupation deposit encountered below the present tower was is important, as it indicates that this earliest-known phase of the motte was cited around the inside of the defensive parameter, as it was in all subsequent phases <1>.

<1> Central Excavation Unit, English Heritage, 1991, Windsor Castle Round Tower Central Core Excavation, July-August 1991 Summary (Unpublished document). SRM13579.