Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: Ancillary buildings - Bath Road Reservoirs, Bath Road, Reading, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM17561
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Reading, Reading, Berkshire

Summary

Two ancillary buildings built around 1930 were located to the rear of the pumping station at Bath Road Reservoirs.

Description

Two ancillary buildings were present to the rear (north-west) of the pumping station. The larger building was a substation with a smaller building tacked onto the rear. The substation was of red brick construction bonded in (pointed) cement mortar. Above the windows and doors were concrete lintels. The roof was flat and constructed of concrete lintels. A small parapet was present on the north and south walls constructed of a line of proud stretchers above which was a soldier course. Internally the building was a simple rectangle with access in the south face via a pair of double iron doors, and two windows in the west wall and one in the north wall. The floor was concrete, with a gully running round the edge, presumably for pipes and cables.

To the rear of the building was a low, single-storey building in a dilapidated state. This building was subdivided into two rooms, each with its own access. The bricks were laid in stretcher bond.

From the OS mapping these buildings can be seen to have been added to the rear of the pump house by 1931-1932 <1>.

<1> Thames Valley Archaeological Services, 2014, Bath Road Reservoirs, Reading, Berkshire - Building Recording, Pages 6-7; Figures 8-9; Plate 20 (Unpublished document). SRM14717.