Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Site of former air raid shelters - The Horlicks Factory site, Stoke Poges Lane, Slough, Berkshire
HER Number: MRM18287
Record Type: Building

Administrative Area/Parish:Slough, Slough, Berkshire

Two largely subterranean air raid shelters located to the north-east of the Horlicks Factory.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (Constructed, Second World War to 21st Century - 1939 AD to 2019 AD?)

Description

Two largely subterranean air raid shelters to the north-east of the Horlicks factory site. They are adjacent to each other and around 30m by 5m in plan. One runs east-west and the other north-south, forming an L-shape. The shelters are of a similar design and the visible section takes the form of a shallow-domed concrete rectangle which rises around 0.25m above the surrounding grass. Along the ridge of the dome there are a number of small circular opening some of which have been filled in and some have a metal ventilator shaft. The example which runs north to south has an upstanding entrance at each end, and the east-west example has a single upstanding entrance (the other having been removed). The brick-built entrances are triangular in profile, and have timber plank doors and corrugated metal roofs. The interior has not been inspected <1>.

The Archaeology Officer at Berkshire Archaeology inspected the site ahead of further re-development and found the structures had been demolished. Excavation over their footprint was proposed to determine if anything survived, but building contractors confirmed they had removed all evidence down to a depth of 2m below ground level. A building record was made of the exterior of the structures, including colour images, but no record has been made of the interior.

<1> Historic England, 2018, Horlicks Factory, Slough, Berkshire - Consultation Report 1454187 (Unpublished document). SRM15499.