Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Name: 61 Thames Street, Windsor - site of former 18th century town house
HER Number: MRM18288
Record Type: Building

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Site of a 18th century town house. In 1976 the building structure behind the façade was demolished and rebuilt. Then in 2000 the façade was demolished and rebuilt. At this time, some features, such as windows, window cills, cast stone cill, front door and front railings were retained, while others, such as the cornice, were recreated in facsimile.

A former Grade II listed building (NHLE list entry number 1117674) which was de-listed in 2018 <2>.

Listed on the 4th January 1950 the latest listing described the building as “1. THAMES STREET 5130 (East Side) No 61 SU 9677 SE 1/68 4.1.50. GV II. 2. Late C18 front. 3 storeys and attic, colourwashed stucco. Bed mould to fluted frieze, cornice and blocking course, Old tile roof with 2 casement dormers. 4 windows to upper floors, those on 1st floor with sill band, and 3 windows ground floor, recessed glazing bar sashes. Panelled and glazed door in 2nd bay from left hand. Plain wrought iron rails across front, lead down pipes flank front with cast lead rainwater heads. Nos 56 to 58 (consec) with Nos 61 and 62 form a group. Listing NGR: SU9678777178” <1>.

The original building at 61 Thames Street, Windsor was built in the late C18 as a town house. In 1976 planning permission was granted to demolish the entire building structure behind the façade. A reinforced concrete framed replacement was constructed, with work complete by 1980. The new construction was inadequately tied to the façade, and subsequent structural problems led to the demolition and rebuilding of the façade in 2000. Some features, such as windows, window cills, the cast stone cill at first floor level, the front door and front railings were retained, while others, such as the cornice, were recreated in facsimile. The above works were completed with listed building consent.

In January 2018 a consultation was undertaken by Historic England to assess 61 Thames Street, Windsor, for de-listing <3>. It concluded that the removal of the entire building and modern replacement of the façade has removed almost all the historic fabric of the building. Currently only the windows (which may, in fact, be later replacements), window cills, cast stone cill, front door and railings are original. Therefore, after examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of the case, it concluded that the criteria for listing are no longer fulfilled and 61 Thames Street, Windsor should be removed from the National Heritage List for England <2>.

<1> Historic England, The National Heritage List for England (Index). SRD12029.

<2> Historic England, 2018, Advice Report: 61 Thames Street, Windsor (Unpublished document). SRM15502.

<3> Historic England, 2018, Consultation Report: 61 Thames Street, Windsor (Unpublished document). SRM15503.