Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

Six separate phases of construction were identified during dendrochronological investigations at the round tower.

• TOWER KEEP (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1225 AD to 1900 AD) + Sci.Date

Description

Forty tree ring samples were taken from various phases in the Round Tower, Windsor Castle during two dendrochronological research projects from 1989 and 1991-3. Six separate phases of construction were identified, the earliest being a timber re-used from the time of Henry III in 1225. Two major phases from AD 1354/5 and AD1364-70 were the main timber-framed courtyard range and the north staircase respectively. Repairs dating from 1468 were identified over the kitchen or north range, from 1578 over the south or lodgings range, and an applied decorative bracket was dated from after AD 1623 from the main hall in the west range. The tree ring work, combined with recent interpretation of documentary sources suggests that the timber for the major 14th Century reconstruction was not obtained from the royal forests but was instead procured through the existing timber trade. Some of the timbers exhibited signs of woodland management and the majority of the timbers were from trees less than 100 years old <1>.

<1> D W H Miles & D Haddon-Reece, 2003, The Tree-Ring Dating of the Round Tower, Windsor Castle (Unpublished document). SRW12781.