Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

A well was uncovered during building operations at the rear of 22 High Street, Windsor.

• WELL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

A round well measuring 1.5m to 2.00m in diameter at the rear of 22 High Street, Windsor. Visited by Sue Lobb in March 1980. It was lined with brick and mortar at the top with a dome which had been broken through (by site workers). At the bottom of the well the sides appeared to have been lined with well-dressed flint set into mortar. It measured a depth of 50ft with a depth of 2 1/2 feet of water at the bottom. The depth of the stone lined part was difficult to estimate since it seemed to have been mostly replaced with brick. It could possibly be a medieval well? situated at the back of one of the properties on the street frontage <1>. The well probably dates from the 16th-18th century <2>.

<1> Lobb, S., 17/11/1980, No. 22 High St Windsor - Caleys (Unpublished document). SRM14244.

<2> MOLAS, 2006, 19-23 High Street, Windsor - Archaeological Desk Based Survey (Unpublished document). SRM13270.