Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

The present parapet is dated to the 17th century, but possibly originally of 14th century date.

• CASTLE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1301 AD to 1700 AD)

Description

Present parapet dated to the 17th century, and possibly originally 14th century. The original wall Originally it was higher and thicker. The gun ports and firing steps are also 17th century.

1988 watching brief revealed foundations of Cannonade wall were mortared chalk blocks, slab and rubble. In some sections the walI stood on a limestone slab foundation which may represent a later underpinning of the wall. In 19th century repairs to the inner wall face were recorded, these are probably associated with 1830s rebuilding of the keep <1>.

<1> Central Excavation Unit, English Heritage, 1988, Watching brief at Windsor Castle, Berkshire, 18-25th April 1988 (Unpublished document). SRW12622.

<2> Central Excavation Unit, English Heritage, 1990, Windsor Castle Round Tower; Results of Rescue Excavation and Recording , 1989-90 (Unpublished document). SRM13578.