Printable version | About Berkshire Archaeology HER | Visit Berkshire Archaeology HER online...

Berkshire Archaeology HER logo

Any Questions? Please try here first

Name: Round Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire
Record Type: Monument

Administrative Area/Parish:Windsor, Windsor And Maidenhead, Berkshire

Summary

An archaeological excavation revealed a complex sequence of floors and structures in three main phases from AD 1180 to mid c.14th century.

Description

Excavation revealed a complex sequence of floors and structures in three main phases. Phase I: foundation timber (voids) c. AD1180. Phase II stone sleeper walls and humic floor deposits especially in kitchen which had a number of hearths and organic remains early 13th century. Phase III footings for timber structure mid 14th century <1>.

During the 1989-1992, excavations in the Round Tower (Site 431), fish bones were recovered from sieved samples from a number of rooms, in particular from the Kitchen (SSD 661) and the Strong Room (SSD 656). The bulk of the material was dated to the late 12th to mid-14th century. In total 13,432 identified fish bones and 12,976 indeterminate fragments were identified from the Round Tower. In addition to herring, eel and cyprinids, gadids and flatfishes (particularly plaice and flounder) were also common.

The documentary data, supports a high consumption of herring, as salted red herring, and salt cod (morr). Most of the fish identified at Windsor were also eaten during the royal progress at Christmas and Easter 1344-47 according to the documentary data. The basis of fish consumption at the castle from the 11th to 14th centuries, as represented by this assemblage, is centred on herring, mostly stored, eel from ponds and rivers, large gadids (often stored) and small flatfishes. Freshwater fish were supplied from the many royal ponds, particularly pike, perch, dace, barbel and roach. Salmon was also commonly eaten, fresh or stored. These deposits support the concept of status affirmed by quantity, based on herring, eel and gadids. Though there is some evidence of quality from pond fish and salmon, the luxury documented for royal banquets is absent. On the basis of the fish bones this assemblage is indistinguishable from other contemporary houses of the gentry <2>.

<1> Central Excavation Unit, English Heritage, 1990, Windsor Castle Round Tower; Results of Rescue Excavation and Recording , 1989-90 (Unpublished document). SRM13578.

<2> Historic England, 2018, Windsor Castle Excavations in the Round Tower (Site 431) 1989-1992 and the Upper Ward Site (Site 485) 1992. A Preliminary Report on the Fish Remains (Bibliographic reference). SRM15813.